Privacy Policy | SCARD
Privacy Policy
menu

Sino Ventures Group (SVG) takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy (the “Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when our website collects personal information about you, and we will use your personal data.

This Policy applies to information we collect on www.scard.business, sub-domains, and users who activate the custom domain function about:

  1. Visitors who visit our websites (the “Site”) or sub-domains or custom domains.
  2. Visitors who use our website services directly/indirectly.
  3. People who register their personal contact information with us or contact us with their contact information via our websites.
  4. People who use personal contact information to connect with our users.
  5. People who display their contact information on our website or use our website services.
  6. People who make payments to us using our payment websites/solutions.

 

1. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM ALL VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

We will obtain personal data about you when you visit/use our Site. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Site through the use of cookies and similar tracking software. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Site or which pages you go to or what you click. This information helps us to improve our website. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we may not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on “Our Use of Cookies” below.


2. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM USERS WHO REGISTER THEIR EMAILS WITH US

2-1. When you register your contact details with us or provide your emails to us, we may use them for the following:

  • Send you marketing materials, or contact you about products and services we think you may be interested in.
  • Send you marketing or contact you about our partners' product or services we think you may be interested in.
     

You agreed with these by using our website services and voluntarily submitting your personal information to us. By visiting our sites or using our website services, you have consent that SVG can use the information set out in this policy. You can always opt-out at a later date. If you would rather not receive this information in the following ways;

  • By Email / Sms: You can opt out using the unsubscribe option. We will always have to unsubscribe options in most of our marketing emails or SMSes.
  • By Writing: You can write to us to unsubscribe. Please provide clear information about yourself and contact you wish to opt-out, then mail to 39 Ubi Road 1 #02-04, Singapore 408695.
     

2-2. When our system or staff detected your behaviour or activities are unfriendly or un-etiquette to our services, we may use the following:

  • add the collected information about you into our global blacklist database to prevent continuous harassment & abuse of our global service network. Our global service network includes our websites, clients' websites, and clients who subscribed to our global blacklist database. Note: All blacklisted information does not have to opt-out nor removal options as we are using it to protect our global service network from harassment & abuse. However, if you can write in to appeal, it will depend on our management decision.


3. OUR USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and compile statistical reports on Site activity. For further information about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our Site features may not function in a few cases if you remove cookies from your browser.


4. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to maintaining the security of personal information. We have put appropriate security procedures and technical and organizational measures to safeguard your personal information, such as saving guarding with our sophisticated IT equipment and data management.

To date, all our page is equipped with SSL, including pages using Custom Domain (Custom Domain is for users who prefer to use their own URL/Domain than the one provided by Scard). All our sensitive data like registration & account detail are encrypted.

At any point of use, if users have doubted the ways we handle their information, they are allowed to take action of the following;

  • Users can communicate with us using our Helpdesk.
  • Alternative users can also Email or Write to our Data Administrator (address is listed below) or send us a private message on the social media platform we are in.
  • Users can unbind their Social ID (Facebook/Google/Apple) connected to our Site on the Edit Account page. (Login is required).
  • Users can delete their account on the Edit Account page (Login is required).


5. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND UPDATING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an e-mail with an e-mail address to return to or send a written letter with your name and address to return to. There will be small administration charges for providing you with this service.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example, if you change your email address, name, or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email by using our website contact form www.scard.business/contact-us or by sending a letter to :


Data Administrator of Scard.Business
Address: 39 Ubi Road 1 #02-04, Singapore 408695.

Note: You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove inaccurate information.


6. NON-DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you on behalf of SVG, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our and others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.


7. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Site may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to our managed websites, so you should read their own privacy policies when you link to other websites.


8. SALE OF BUSINESS

If our business is sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.


9. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page and place notices on other pages of the Site so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This privacy policy was last updated on 17 Aug 2021.


10. HOW TO CONTACT US

We welcome your views about our website and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments, please use our website contact form www.scard.business/helpdesk.